120 Series Transmission Speed Sensor ...

Gary Stockton

Super Moderator
Supporter
I am in zimbabwe
Sep 10, 2012
3,924
38
48
Edinburgh
Garage
Help folks, please!

I'm trying to fit the Trip Meter for the Raid Asterix, and after undoing all the dash have discovered (thanks, Jon!) that I need to actually connect to the pulse wire on the Transmission Speed Sensor.

The 120 has speed sensors on the ABS as well as two units on the Transmission. I want to splice into the transmission unit. There are two wires on the first plug there - a red and a blue. One assumes the red is power and the blue is the pulse, but I can find no precise info on this, and the FSM wiring diagram may as well be written in Dalek machine code for all the good it does me :D

Can any one of you smart folk out there let me know exactly which wire I should be splicing into? Remember - my level of electrickery knowledge begins and ends with the bit about when the magic smoke comes out the device, it's a real bugger to get it back in again :D

Cheers
 

Chris

Super Moderator
Supporter
I am in europe
Feb 24, 2010
17,170
3,937
113
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Garage
Gary, give me a call. I have fitted GPS into a 120 and had to connect to that for the no signal - moving map bit.

Might be able to help. Getting the instrument binacle out wasn't hard though. What have you been doing?

Chris
 

Gary Stockton

Super Moderator
Supporter
I am in zimbabwe
Sep 10, 2012
3,924
38
48
Edinburgh
Garage
Aha - after a quick chat with Chris who pointed me int eh right direction, I may have the best solution yet - pick up off the speed pulse that goes into the back of the OEM GPS off the same original circuit ...

So:

tundra.jpg


and

satnavrear1.jpg


satnavconnector1.jpg


so I'll be investigating this solution ....

Cheers
 
Don't like the adverts? Remove them by becoming a supporting member.   Click here

Nuclear Chicken

Well-Known Member
Apr 9, 2010
403
4
38
Norn Iron
Gary

I had the dash apart in my 120 when fitting the phone kit and the nav system doesn't look like that at the rear, i.e. no fan cooling. However, it does make complete sense that the nav/ GPS gubbins has a speed pulse feed in there for the nav system to operate. I'll pull up my tech-doc info and see if I can find somethere, before you see the majic smoke. :lol:
 

Nuclear Chicken

Well-Known Member
Apr 9, 2010
403
4
38
Norn Iron
Yes, I think Chris is right. I have been trawling through the tech-doc diagrams and red with blue seems to be right. EXCEPT, if I read the diagram correctly, it runs totally red/blue on a GR-FE engine LC and substantially grey on a KD-FTV engine LC. So, for example, at the speedo cluster it will start life as a red/blue, then changes to grey at a connector, as it gets a feed from the speed sensor. But for convenience you might like to read on....

Now, the only common connection that I can see that links the speedo/ speed sensor/ nav ECU and nav display (other than the reverse and neutral start switches?) is a wire coloured V-R, voilet red, that conveniently connects to a terminal on the display and the nav ecu, at a point labelled SPD. 1 wire connects to each of the nav ecu and the multi-function display from a junction. My guess is that this wire is your baby.

Gary, I've email you this diagram with a few other that might help
 

Gary Stockton

Super Moderator
Supporter
I am in zimbabwe
Sep 10, 2012
3,924
38
48
Edinburgh
Garage
OK - so all those piccies aboove are rubbish. Found the sensor cable today in the back of the drivers side junction block (where the fuses are). It's at the back, so pretty much that whole area of dash etc. has to come out - and on the lowest 16 pin plug, 3rd from left on the top is a violet cable with white spots on it :D

Spliced into that, pulled the power and negative cables in from the front right battery so we have a good earth and permanent power (the trip meter is quite smart and switches off after 15 minutes and restarts as soon as the first pulse hits it), and it works! Now to calibrate it somewhere before we leave in 2 weeks :lol: :lol:

Will post the one or two pics I took a bit later.
 

Chris

Super Moderator
Supporter
I am in europe
Feb 24, 2010
17,170
3,937
113
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Garage
OK so where is the speed sensor wire for an 80 then folks. Need to tie my GPS in there. Got wiring schematics on the FSM download, but you can't see a thing. It's all in pixie print.

Somewhere behind dash would be good.


Chris
 

Gary Stockton

Super Moderator
Supporter
I am in zimbabwe
Sep 10, 2012
3,924
38
48
Edinburgh
Garage
They're so old they don't have one - you still have to chuck a log out the window and count the minutes on the old chronograph - doesn't it come with a sextant??
:lol: :lol: :lol:

Sorry, Chris, no idea .... but does it have a pulse or is the speedo cable-driven? I suspect cable-driven off the gearbox?

So on the 120. took the 'combination meter' out - what a silly name ....

TripMeter010.jpg


TripMeter011.jpg


Bit of a painful job - need three pairs of really tiny hands ...

hmmm - what's this then?

TripMeter014.jpg


Opened that up, and ...

TripMeter013.jpg


not much there really that's any use ...

TripMeter012.jpg


Of course, now that you've taken out the 'combination meter' you need to reset the internal inclinometer :shock: Found that out after scouring the net a bit - turns out to be simple - hold down the trip reset button while turning the ignition on, then release and press three times until you get a long buzz from the little speaker on the rear of the unit ...

So back to the drawing board. The Toyota doc posted above somewhere say to go in to the JB on the driver side, where the fuses ar:

TripMeter008.jpg


TripMeter005.jpg


The violet wire with the silver dots is the wire you want ...

TripMeter004.jpg


Spliced in the green pulse-sensor feed to the TripMeter

TripMeter003.jpg


TripMeter002.jpg


TripMeter001.jpg


TripMeter006.jpg


TripMeter007.jpg


All working, including the driver's repeater display ...

TripMeter009.jpg
 

Crispin

Administrator
Staff member
Guru
I am in great_britain
Feb 24, 2010
5,970
576
113
springs, gauteng
what's the inclinometer used for?

first pic, bottom left of spedo cluster (for lack of a better name!), what's that sliver thing pointing down to o'clock?


At this point, I don't think you'll like me....
I swear that wire is behind the glovebox (aka: cubby hole). The reverse wire and speed sensor cable are there. I am sure there is a post on TLOCUK about it when I installed the reverse camera.
 

Chris

Super Moderator
Supporter
I am in europe
Feb 24, 2010
17,170
3,937
113
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Garage
Told you before. It's the blue and red wire coming off the multi plug that goes into the back of the combination meter. :roll:

Sheesh, Talk about making it difficult.

That's just for being cheeky about 80s!! OK, maybe they don't have a speed pulse wire. Never considered that, Doesn't really matter. I won't be going through the Dartford crossing and if I did, it's not like there are many places to turn off :lol:

Chris
 

Gary Stockton

Super Moderator
Supporter
I am in zimbabwe
Sep 10, 2012
3,924
38
48
Edinburgh
Garage
Oh well - possibly is, but it seems to work where it is. I went out through the firewall there too to get to the battery ...

If I need a secondary pick-up I'll go look there ....

The 'silver thing' is actually black, but never mind - it's the mike for the Toyota Car Phone kit that was in the truck when I got it that I'm slowly taking out - chaotic job though as there are bits all over the place ....

And the inclinometer is hooked into the VSC somehow ....
 

Jon Wildsmith

Super Moderator
Supporter
Guru
I am in england
Feb 24, 2010
6,727
148
63
Stourbridge, West Midlands, England
Garage
Chris said:
OK, maybe they don't have a speed pulse wire.
The earliest ones were cable, probably the ones with the A442F that isn't, all the rest are AFAIK a pulse sensor that plugs into the same hole / gear the cable used to come out of. Very easy to get at and if you google for the marks 4wd speedo corrector the install instructions for that tell you which wire to splice into.
 
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock    No Thanks