Just been checking out on Google street view the start of a BOAT fairly local to me, there appears to be a No Vehicular Access sign right at the start.... WTF does that mean?
I know it is still shown as being a byway on the OS map, but if you try and drive it, all trace of the track/ROW ends just after the stone circle.
On the map its shown as going through a small section of woodland, before joining a road the other side, but theres a fence around the whole area of woodland, and no sign of a track leading into it.
The classification of the highway hasn't changed, so it is still a BOAT, but if a Traffic Regulation Order has been made to exclude MPV's then that amends or overrides the normal permitted rights. It is more complicated and expensive to change the classification so they just use a TRO to get the job done.
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.